Back | Table of Contents | About the book shop
 
   Boekhandel
J. de Slegte B.V. / B.V.B.A.

Amsterdam / Antwerpen
Kalverstraat 48-52, NL-1012 PE Amsterdam
tel. +31 - 20-622 5933, fax +31 - 20-624 1620
Wapper 5, B-2000 Antwerpen
e-mail: deslegte.wapper@pandora.be
tel. +32 - 3-231 6627, fax +32 - 3-226 4014
e-mail: deslegte@deslegte.nl
site: www.deslegte.nl
Old & Rare Books | Maps and Prints |
Fine Printing | Illustrated Books | Fine Arts
  
   
  
   

[Appel, K.] - Claus, H. Karel Appel: painter. Amsterdam, A.J.G. Strengholt, [1962], 178 pages. With numerous (tipped-in) coloured plates and monochrome (full-page) (text-)illustrations. Square 4to, original clothbacked pictorial boards with transparant plastic dust-jacket.

€ 400
Board-edges slightly rubbed; plastic dust-jacket partly damaged and/or repaired with tape. One of 250 numbered copies signed in ink in the colophon by Karel Appel and Hugo Claus. With loosely inserted introductory leaflet by Hugo Claus: "to the reader" (4 pages, printed on yellow paper).

  
   

Claus, H. Over het werk van Corneille gevolgd door een gedicht. [Amsterdam], "Uitgegeven door de kunsthandel Martinet en Michels [...]", [1951], [24 unnumbered] pages. With 5 (tinted) linocuts (including 1 double-page) by Corneille. Small 8vo oblong, original lettered black cloth.

€ 2250
First edition. Printed in 200 numbered copies. One of the (very) rare 25 DE LUXE-COPIES printed on "Ingres" and bound in full cloth. Signed in ink by Hugo Claus (at the beginning) and Corneille (at the back). Fine copy.

  
   

Cobra. Bulletin pour la coordination des investigations artistiques [...]. No 1. [Copenhague], [1949], [2],24,[2] pages (including wrappers). With photographed text-illustrations and 4 coloured lithographed full-page illustrations by inter alia A. Jorn, E. Bille and C.H. Pedersen (all but 1 signed or monogrammed on the stone). 4to, original tinted lithographed wrappers (signed on the stone by A. Jorn, E. Jacobsen and C.H. Pedersen).

€ 895
(Faint) waterstain throughout in lower blank margin (slightly affecting the lithographs). First 6 pages (including frontwrapper) small brown spot in upper blank margin, otherwise a good copy. Contains French texts and poems by inter alia E. Bille, Constant (Nieuwenhuys), Corneille, C. Dotremont, A. Jorn and C.H. Pedersen.

  
   

Cobra. Bulletin pour la coordination des investigations artistiques [...]. [No. 3]. [Bruxelles], [1949], [24 unnumbered] pages (including wrappers). With photographed text-illustrations. 4to, original lithographed wrappers (signed on the stone by P. Alechinsky).

€ 575
Contains texts and poems by inter alia C. Dotremont, R. Huelsenbeck, F. Leger, J. Noiret and J. Raine. With at the centre an insertion of 4 unnumbered pages (printed on slightly smaller-sized pale blue paper) containing 2 contributions: "Les Difficulteurs" (with text by C. Dotremont) and "Cinemasurrealifeste". Except for a small brown spot on frontwrapper a fine copy.

  
   

Cobra. Organe du Front International des Artistes Experimentaux d'Avant-Garde. No. 4. Edition: Experimentele Groep in Holland. [Amsterdam], [1949], 26,[2] pages (including wrappers). With 4 monochrome (full-page) illustrations on 2 plates (printed recto and verso on pink paper) and photographed text-illustrations. 4to, original (photographed) wrappers (designed by J. Roos).

€ 450
As usual without 2 (loosely inserted) contributions by Corneille and C. Dotremont. A few inevitable rubbed spots on spine, otherwise a fine copy. Contains (Dutch and French) texts and poems by inter alia Constant, Corneille, C. Dotremont, J.G. Elburg, G. Kouwenaar, Lucebert and B. Schierbeek.

  
   

[Cobra] - Reflex. Orgaan van de Experimentele Groep in Holland. [Nos. 1 &] 2. [Amsterdam], [1948-1949], 2 volumes: [8 unnumbered] and [16 unnumbered] pages (including wrappers). With photographed text-illustrations and respectively 4 monochrome lithographed plates by Constant, J. Nieuwenhuys, C.K. Appel, Corneille and 4 monochrome lithographed plates by Corneille, E. Brands, A. Rooskens and Th. Wolvecamp (all but 1 signed or monogrammed on the stone). 4to, original (not uniform) lithographed wrappers (designed by respectively Corneille and J. Doucet).

€ 1950
Volume 1: lacks lower staple; wrappers (slightly) frayed/torn along spine and outer margins, but expertly strengthened/restored on verso. Volume 2: frontwrapper small (faint) waterstain; diminishing small faint waterstain in lower blank margin (not affecting the lithographs); foot of spine a trifle worn, but altogether a good copy of this vulnerable publication. All published. Contains (Dutch and French) texts and poems by E. Brands, Constant (Nieuwenhuys), Corneille, C. Dotremont, J.G. Elburg, G. Kouwenaar, Lucebert and A. Roland Holst.

  
   

[Dongen, K. van] - Margueritte, V. La garçonne. [Paris], Ernest Flammarion, [1926], [12],386,[6] pages. With 28 stencil-coloured plates after Kees van Dongen. 4to, contemporary gilt blue chagrin (original wrappers with an extra stencil-coloured illustration after Kees van Dongen preserved), gilt ribbed spine.

€ 2450
Monod 7765. First illustrated edition printed in 778 copies. One of 100 numbered copies printed on "vergé Hollande Van Gelder Zonen", with an extra suite of the 28 plates after Kees van Dongen printed in black on "Hollande" (bound up at the rear). Apart from some offsetting due to the plates a (very) good copy.

  
   

[Hermans, W.F.] - Focquenbroch, [W.G. van]. Bloemlezing uit zijn lyriek. Met een inleiding van W.F. Hermans. Amsterdam, N.V. Uitgevers Maatschappij G.A. van Oorschot, 1946, 69,[3] pages. Large 8vo, original printed stiff paper wrappers.

€ 695
Wrappers soiled; spine (partly) damaged/worn away. Janssen/Van Stek 467. First and only edition. With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION in black ink on first free end-paper by W.F. Hermans to Cola Debrot: "Voor Cola,/ eenige gedichten van zijn vorige/ incarnatie, uitgezocht door/ Willem Frederik/ 28 Feb '46". Small correction in black ink by W.F. Hermans on page 40. Name-entry "Debrot" (in black ink) on first free end-paper and circular owner's stamp "Mr. N. Debrot" on verso backwrapper.

  
   

[Hermans, W.F.] - Milosz, O.V. de L. Zeven Gedichten. Vertaald door Willem Frederik Hermans. [Amsterdam], Cornamona Pers, 1981, [24] pages. 4to, original gilt-lettered cloth, top edge gilt.

€ 375
Janssen/Van Stek 478. Printed in red and black in circa 175 copies on "Ossekop". One of 150 Arabic numbered copies. Signed in ink in the colophon by W.F. Hermans and the publisher G. Lubberhuizen.

  
   

[Jorn, A.] - Atkins, G. Asger Jorn. The crucial years 1954-1964 [...] / The final years 1965-1973 [...] / Supplement to the oeuvre catalogue of his paintings from 1930 to 1973. New York / [Paris] / London, Wittenborn Art Books / Yves Rivière / The Asger Jorn Foundation in association with Lund Humphries, [1977] / [1981] / [1986], 3 volumes: 396,[4] / 241,[3] / 70,[2] pages. With numerous (tipped-in) coloured plates and monochrome (text-)illustrations. 4to, original (not uniform) cloth with dust-jackets.

€ 950
Standard oeuvre-catalogue comprehending a study of Asger Jorn's artistic development and a catalogue of his oil paintings from the period 1954-1973. Good copies.

  
Back | Table of Contents